CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D87423

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from India.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated January 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a coin purse.

The sample submitted, identified as style 28282, is a zippered coin purse with a metal split ring attached by means of a sewn loop. The purse is manufactured with an exterior surface of textile material decorated with beads and bugles.

The applicable subheading for the handbag of textile material will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The purse falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division